Warning Icon

For other alternatives, please contact us for more information.

0 Replacement products available

CS-8G-PFC

Enhanced Low Macrobending, Zero Water Peak, Dispersion-Unshifted Singlemode Fiber (ITU-T G.657.A2, B2)
Specifications
Finish making your selections or clear them to view relevant specifications.
How to Buy
Specifications

Product Classification

Portfolio CommScope®
Product Type Optical fiber

General Specifications

Cladding Diameter 125 µm
Cladding Diameter Tolerance ±0.7 µm
Cladding Non-Circularity, maximum 0.7 %
Coating Diameter (Colored) 254 µm
Coating Diameter (Uncolored) 240 µm
Coating Diameter Tolerance (Colored) ±7 µm
Coating Diameter Tolerance (Uncolored) ±5 µm
Coating/Cladding Concentricity Error, maximum 12 µm
Core/Clad Offset, maximum 0.5 µm
Proof Test 689.476 N/mm² | 100000 psi

Dimensions

Fiber Curl, minimum 4 m | 13.123 ft

Mechanical Specifications

Macrobending, 15 mm mandrel, 1 turn 0.50 dB @ 1,550 nm | 1.00 dB @ 1,625 nm
Macrobending, 20 mm mandrel, 1 turn 0.20 dB @ 1,625 nm | 0.10 dB @ 1,550 nm
Macrobending, 30 mm mandrel, 10 turns 0.03 dB @ 1,550 nm | 0.10 dB @ 1,625 nm
Coating Strip Force, maximum 8.9 N | 2.001 lbf
Coating Strip Force, minimum 1.3 N | 0.292 lbf
Dynamic Fatigue Parameter, minimum 20

Optical Specifications

Cabled Cutoff Wavelength, maximum 1260 nm
Point Defects, maximum 0.1 dB
Zero Dispersion Slope, maximum 0.092 ps/[km-nm-nm]
Zero Dispersion Wavelength, maximum 1322 nm
Zero Dispersion Wavelength, minimum 1302 nm

Optical Specifications, Wavelength Specific

Attenuation, maximum 0.40 dB/km @ 1,310 nm | 0.30 dB/km @ 1,550 nm
Dispersion, maximum 18 ps(nm-km) at 1550 nm | 3.5 ps(nm-km) from 1285 nm to 1330 nm at 1310 nm
Index of Refraction 1.467 @ 1,310 nm | 1.467 @ 1,385 nm | 1.468 @ 1,550 nm
Mode Field Diameter 8.8 µm @ 1,310 nm | 9.9 µm @ 1,550 nm
Mode Field Diameter Tolerance ±0.4 µm @ 1310 nm | ±0.5 µm @ 1550 nm
Polarization Mode Dispersion Link Design Value, maximum 0.06 ps/sqrt(km)
Standards Compliance ITU-T G.657.B2 | ITU-T G.657.A2

Environmental Specifications

Heat Aging, maximum 0.05 dB/km @ 85 °C
Temperature Dependence, maximum 0.05 dB/km
Temperature Humidity Cycling, maximum 0.05 dB/km
Water Immersion, maximum 0.05 dB/km @ 23 °C

Regulatory Compliance/Certifications

Agency Classification
ISO 9001:2015 Designed, manufactured and/or distributed under this quality management system

Product Classification

Portfolio CommScope®
Product Type Optical fiber

General Specifications

Cladding Diameter 125 µm
Cladding Diameter Tolerance ±0.7 µm
Cladding Non-Circularity, maximum 0.7 %
Coating Diameter (Colored) 254 µm
Coating Diameter (Uncolored) 240 µm
Coating Diameter Tolerance (Colored) ±7 µm
Coating Diameter Tolerance (Uncolored) ±5 µm
Coating/Cladding Concentricity Error, maximum 12 µm
Core/Clad Offset, maximum 0.5 µm
Proof Test 689.476 N/mm² | 100000 psi

Dimensions

Fiber Curl, minimum 4 m | 13.123 ft

Mechanical Specifications

Macrobending, 15 mm mandrel, 1 turn 0.50 dB @ 1,550 nm | 1.00 dB @ 1,625 nm
Macrobending, 20 mm mandrel, 1 turn 0.20 dB @ 1,625 nm | 0.10 dB @ 1,550 nm
Macrobending, 30 mm mandrel, 10 turns 0.03 dB @ 1,550 nm | 0.10 dB @ 1,625 nm
Coating Strip Force, maximum 8.9 N | 2.001 lbf
Coating Strip Force, minimum 1.3 N | 0.292 lbf
Dynamic Fatigue Parameter, minimum 20

Optical Specifications

Cabled Cutoff Wavelength, maximum 1260 nm
Point Defects, maximum 0.1 dB
Zero Dispersion Slope, maximum 0.092 ps/[km-nm-nm]
Zero Dispersion Wavelength, maximum 1322 nm
Zero Dispersion Wavelength, minimum 1302 nm

Optical Specifications, Wavelength Specific

Attenuation, maximum 0.40 dB/km @ 1,310 nm | 0.30 dB/km @ 1,550 nm
Dispersion, maximum 18 ps(nm-km) at 1550 nm | 3.5 ps(nm-km) from 1285 nm to 1330 nm at 1310 nm
Index of Refraction 1.467 @ 1,310 nm | 1.467 @ 1,385 nm | 1.468 @ 1,550 nm
Mode Field Diameter 8.8 µm @ 1,310 nm | 9.9 µm @ 1,550 nm
Mode Field Diameter Tolerance ±0.4 µm @ 1310 nm | ±0.5 µm @ 1550 nm
Polarization Mode Dispersion Link Design Value, maximum 0.06 ps/sqrt(km)
Standards Compliance ITU-T G.657.B2 | ITU-T G.657.A2

Environmental Specifications

Heat Aging, maximum 0.05 dB/km @ 85 °C
Temperature Dependence, maximum 0.05 dB/km
Temperature Humidity Cycling, maximum 0.05 dB/km
Water Immersion, maximum 0.05 dB/km @ 23 °C

Regulatory Compliance/Certifications

Agency Classification
ISO 9001:2015 Designed, manufactured and/or distributed under this quality management system
Documentation & Downloads

Building Information Modeling (BIM) Objects

Environment Health and Safety

Product Specification

Warranty

Other Ways to Browse

Browse by Category

Browse by Category